Old Orchard by the Bay Associates v. Hamilton Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] II

Before discussing the merits, the relevant statutory provisions are set forth briefly. Two statutes potentially govern the award of interest to the prevailing party in any contractual dispute. M.C.L. Sec. 438.7; M.S.A. Sec. 19.4 authorizes the award of interest where the parties fail to agree on the matter of entitlement to interest in an action. It applies to specified types of disputes founded on a contract that are resolved less formally "by verdict, report of referees, award of arbitrators, or by assessment made by the clerk of the court or by any other mode of assessment according to law...." Statutory interest under M.C.L. Sec. 438.7; M.S.A. Sec. 19.4, accrues from the date of the award until payment or judgment is rendered thereupon. 7