Oldham v. Oldham
[…] It is this last ground that the court finds persuasive.

Although no cases have been decided directly on point, the court is of the view that when the Act is considered as a whole (15 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1681) and in light of Jordan v. Montgomery Ward & Co., 442 F.2d 78 (8th Cir. 1971), there is no provision for a private civil action to enforce Subchapter II.

The Act is divided into three subchapters: I — Consumer Credit Cost Disclosure; II — Restrictions on Garnishment; III — Credit Reporting Agencies. All three subchapters provide for primary enforcement by administrative agencies, §§ 1607, 1676 and 1681s. Subchapter II, Section 1676 provides that:

The Secretary of Labor, acting through the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor, shall enforce the provisions of this subchapter.

Subchapters I and III provide for a private civil action for noncompliance, § 1640 and §§ 1681n, 1681o and 1681p. There is no such provision in Subchapter II. Further, even the actions for civil liability which are provided for are limited in scope and application to the...

To continue reading