Maple v. Citizens Nat. Bank & Trust Co.
[…] It thus becomes important to determine whether the rights and remedies created by 15 U.S.C. § 1674(a) are legal or equitable in nature.

In this action, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's discharge of Plaintiff was in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1674(a). Such a claim sounds in tort. Accordingly, insofar as Plaintiff is requesting money damages based on this alleged tort, she presents legal claims and is entitled to a jury trial on these legal claims.15 Defendant's Alternate Motion to Strike Demand for Jury Trial should be overruled.

1 15 U.S.C. § 1674 provides:

"Restriction on discharge from employment by reason of garnishment

(a) No employer may discharge any employee by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for any one indebtedness.

(b) Whoever willfully violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

4 14A Okla.Stat.1971 § 5-106 provides:

"No discharge from employment for garnishment