Maple v. Citizens Nat. Bank & Trust Co.
[…] 1 15 U.S.C. § 1674 provides:

"Restriction on discharge from employment by reason of garnishment

(a) No employer may discharge any employee by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for any one indebtedness.

(b) Whoever willfully violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

4 14A Okla.Stat.1971 § 5-106 provides:

"No discharge from employment for garnishment

No employer shall discharge an employee for the reason that a creditor of the employee has subjected or attempted to subject unpaid earnings of the employee to garnishment or like proceedings directed to the employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a consumer credit sale, consumer lease, or consumer loan, unless the employer shall be served with garnishment or like process issued to collect one or more judgments against the employee on more than two occasions within one year."

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Ellis v. Glover & Gardner Const. Co., 80-3726.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Tennessee
    • March 28, 1983
    ...should be drawn.