Oldham v. Oldham, 20030072.
[…] Those decisions do not require a trial court to make a child support obligation retroactive to a time before a child support order was entered. Nor has Rebecca Oldham drawn our attention to any other decision, statute, or provision in the Child Support Guidelines requiring retroactive imposition of a child support obligation in the guideline amount.

[¶ 10] Had the court not specified a beginning date, the starting date for Dennis Oldham's child support obligation would have been December 1, 2002. Section 14-09-08.3, N.D.C.C., says unless a commencement date is specified in a court's order, "a judgment or order requiring the payment of child support is effective as to the child in the month in which the order is signed." In its December 9, 2002, findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order for judgment, the district court specified December 1, 2002, as the effective date of Dennis Oldham's child support obligation. The trial court found: