Olivas-Soto v. Indust. Claim Appeals Office, 05CA2509.
[…] Following an evidentiary hearing, a second ALJ found that claimant had failed to overcome the DIME as to MMI.

On review, both orders were upheld by the Panel.

Claimant appeals only from that part of the interlocutory order that struck the issue of PTD benefits. He argues that, because he timely challenged the DIME opinion on MMI, the issue of PTD benefits did not become ripe until that dispute was resolved. Therefore, he asserts that he did not waive the issue of PTD benefits by failing to endorse it on the first application for hearing. We are not persuaded.

Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II) provides that a case will be "automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the [FAL] if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the [FAL], contest the [FAL] in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing."

This section is part of a statutory scheme designed to promote, encourage, and ensure prompt payment of compensation to an injured worker without the necessity of a formal administrative determination in cases not presenting a legitimate controversy. Dyrkopp v. Indus.