Oliver v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Id. (emphasis added). In other words, the court of appeals held that petitioner had established a causal connection between Lt. Oliver's death and job-induced stress, as she was required to do by Section 52-1-28(B), and then somehow found it necessary to consider whether the "job-induced" stress arose in the course of Lt. Oliver's employment, as required by Section 52-1-28(A).

The court of appeals' reasoning would seem to have gone awry in its analysis of this case. It is only necessary to reach a discussion of subsection (B) of the statute if an employer or insurance carrier "deny (sic) that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident * * *." In such a situation the worker (or the worker's next of kin, as here) must then prove the "causal connection" between the accident and the disability.