Oliver v. Com.
[…] Under the particular facts of this case, a blood test was not required. The record demonstrates that the defendant's condition was of his own making. He does not contest the finding that he was intoxicated when arrested, and he has demonstrated no prejudice that he suffered because of the failure to take a blood test. The implied consent statute contains no language prohibiting prosecution.

Test results from a breath or blood test are not necessary or required to prove driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Code § 18.2-268.10 states, "the admission of the blood or breath test results shall not limit the introduction of any other relevant evidence ... and the court shall, regardless of the result of any blood or breath tests, consider other relevant admissible evidence of the condition of the accused." "The result of a breath analysis is but auxiliary proof which may tend to corroborate evidence of the objective symptoms...." Brooks v. City of Newport News, 224 Va. 311, 315-16, 295 S.E.2d 801, 804 (1982).