Oliver v. Lewis
[…] The plaintiffs allege that the defendants acted improperly by removing, or permitting the removal of, Oliver's name from the general-election ballot as the Democratic Party's District Attorney nominee and by failing to follow § 145.039 1 of the Tex. Elec.Code as well as internal Texas Democratic Party rules. ( Id. at 5). David B. Wilson and Woody S. Monica, the individual voter plaintiffs, also claim that they were “disenfranchised” by the defendants' actions, which “nullified” their voting rights. ( Id.). The plaintiffs seek declaratory and injunctive relief under § 273.081 of the Texas Election Code, which states that “[a] person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.” Tex. Elec.Code § 273.081.2

[891 F.Supp.2d 842]

The defendants' notice of removal cited 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441, 1443, and 1446(a) and asserted the following grounds for federal-question removal jurisdiction: