Oliver v. State
[…] In the case at bar, the individual who provided the information was a known individual, present at the scene of the arrest, who had, to the knowledge of the arresting officer, given detailed information previously about the offense in question. See West v. State, 720 S.W.2d 511, 512-13 (Tex.Crim.App.1986).

Oliver also asserts that the facts do not justify an arrest without warrant under any of the provisions of chapter fourteen of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.04 (Vernon 1977) provides that:

Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.

As we have noted, Dorothy Tucker had previously given accurate information and her information about this crime corresponded with the known facts of the offense. We therefore conclude that she is a credible person within the meaning of article 14.04.