Olshansky v. Montgomery County Election Bd.
[…] Appellants argue that this general bonding provision offers an alternative to the specific bonding provision of the Election Code. Appellant's argument is without merit. A well-known rule of statutory construction, Statutory Construction Act of 1972, Act of November 25, 1970, P.L. 707, No. 230, added December 6, 1972, P.L. 1339, No. 290, § 3, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933, provides that when a general provision in a statute shall be in irreconcilable conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, "the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, . . .." Application of this rule makes it patently clear that the Election Code's specific bonding provision is controlling. To construe matters otherwise would result in a total emasculation of the express requirements of the bonding provision of the Election Code.