Olson v. Brenntag N. Am., Inc.
[…] J & J's request for vacatur of the jury's verdict on the amount of compensatory and punitive damages to be awarded is granted. A new trial on damages is directed unless within 30 days of service of notice of entry the Olsons stipulate to reduce the compensatory-damages awards to $13.5 million to Ms. Olson and $1.5 million to Mr. Olson, and to reduce the punitive-damages award to a total of $105 million (allocated between the two J & J defendants as set out below).

DISCUSSION

CPLR 4404 (a) provides that "the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law," or may order a new trial ... where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence" or "in the interest of justice."