Olson v. Continental Resources, Inc.
[…] That issue was submitted for the trial court's determination in the first vacation/new trial/recusal action and was in fact disposed of by the trial court's holding that Plaintiff failed to present any evidence of improper communication between opposing counsel and the trial judge. Under the doctrine of issue preclusion, Plaintiff is estopped from relitigating in this case the same issue that was finally adjudicated in the prior proceeding.

¶ 10 Second, Section 1031(4) authorizes a trial court to vacate its judgments "for fraud, practiced by the successful party, in obtaining a judgment or order." "The standard of review of a trial court's ruling either vacating or refusing to vacate a judgment is abuse of discretion." Ferguson Enter., Inc. v. H. Webb Enter., Inc., 2000 OK 78, ¶ 5, 13 P.3d 480, 482. In a proceeding under §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Olson v.