Olson v. Faculty House of Carolina, Inc.
[…] In Wintersteen v. Food Lion, Inc., 344 S.C. 32, 35-36, 542 S.E.2d 728, 730 (2001), we adhered to our common law foreign substance analysis stating,

although there may be a foreseeable risk that substances will wind up on the floor, there is no specific act of the defendant which causes the substance to arrive there, i.e., it generally arrives there through the handling of a third party. To require shopkeepers to anticipate and prevent the acts of third parties is, in effect, to render them insurers of their customers' safety. This is simply not the law of this state.

Olson asserts that section 10-5-260 of the Act establishes a higher duty of care than owed under the common law. We disagree.

Section 10-5-260 provides, in pertinent part,
"It is the responsibility of the owner or the occupant of property which contains structural or building elements or components required to be in compliance with this article, to continuously maintain these elements and components in a condition that is safe and usable by persons with disabilities at all times. (Emphasis supplied).