Olson v. Levi
[…] The Department suspended Olson's driving privileges for two years and the district court affirmed the Department's decision.

II

[¶ 5] Olson argues the Department erred in suspending her driving privileges.

[¶ 6] In Kroschel v. Levi, 2015 ND 185, ¶ 6, 866 N.W.2d 109, we explained:

“We review an administrative revocation of a driver's license under N.D.C.C. § 28–32–46.” Vanlishout v. N.D. Dep't of Transp., 2011 ND 138, ¶ 12, 799 N.W.2d 397. We must affirm the Department's order unless:
“1. The order is not in accordance with the law.
2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant.
3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in the proceedings before the agency.
4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the appellant a fair hearing.
5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact.
7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.

[870 N.W.2d 225

8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently explain the agency's rationale for
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • State v. Casatelli
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • January 12, 2021
    ...law enforcement officer does not need reasonable suspicion to approach an already stopped vehicle. See Olson v.