Oltmans Constr. Co. v. Bayside Interiors, Inc.
[…] Does this provision preclude the general contractor from recovering any indemnity if its active negligence contributed to the injury, or does the provision limit recoverable indemnity to the portion of liability attributable to the negligence of others? The same question arises as to the meaning of Civil Code section 2782.05,1 which renders void and unenforceable an indemnity provision "to the extent the claims arise out of, pertain to, or relate to the active negligence or willful misconduct of that general contractor." The trial court adopted the former interpretation but we conclude this was error.