Olympic Pipe Line Co. v. Thoeny
[…] Pelley, 63 Wash.App. at 641, 821 P.2d 536 (quoting RCW 8.08.040; 6 J. SACKMAN, NICHOLS' EMINENT DOMAIN, § 26.72 (3d ed.1986) (collateral attacks on condemnation proceedings are prohibited unless procured by fraud, lack of jurisdiction, or an otherwise void judgment)).

Here, a private corporation instituted the condemnation action, so the procedures for condemnation fall under chapter 8.20 RCW, "Eminent Domain by Corporations." See Taylor v. Greenler, 54 Wash.2d 682, 684, 344 P.2d 515 (1959)

. RCW 8.20.120 states in part:

Either party may seek appellate review of the judgment for damages entered in the superior court within thirty days after the entry of judgment as aforesaid and such review shall bring before the supreme court or the court of appeals the propriety and justness of the amount of damages in respect to the parties to the review.

(Emphasis added). See also Taylor, 54 Wash.2d at 688,

344 P.2d 515 ("under the procedure for condemnation by corporations ... and, specifically, RCW 8.20.120 ... the appeal is limited to the `propriety and justness of the amount of damages'")