Olympic Pipe Line Co. v. Thoeny
[…] We may review such an assertion. See RAP 2.5(a)(3). The Thoenys' other assignments, even those regarding dismissal of claims, all deal with the amount of damages. We will therefore address each of the Thoenys' assignments of error in turn.

DISMISSAL OF INVERSE CONDEMNATION/CONSTITUTIONALITY OF STATUTES

The Thoenys contend that the trial court erred by failing to dismiss Olympic's condemnation petition and instead proceed under the Thoenys' inverse condemnation claim. Its argument as to why this is error has two parts.

First, they argue, Olympic derived authority to condemn from RCW 81.88.020, which confers the power of eminent domain on "[a]ll corporations having for one of their principal purposes the construction, maintenance and operation of pipelines and appurtenances for the conveyance and transportation as common carriers of oils, gas, gasoline and other petroleum products." The statute provides: