Olympic Pipe Line Co. v. Thoeny
[…] RCW 81.88.020 (emphasis added). They argue that because Olympic took the property before invoking the statute, it had no authority under this statute.

Second, they argue that to the extent that Olympic's taking occurred under the purported statutory authority of RCW 8.20.150 or .160, its action conflicts with both RCW 81.88.020, and article I, section 16 of the Washington constitution. Article I, section 16, provides in part:

No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner, and no right-of-way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than municipal until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or ascertained and paid into court for the owner.

WASH. CONST. art. 1, § 16.

The Thoenys argue that two statutes, RCW 8.20.150 and .160, purport to grant Olympic the authority to take their property before paying compensation, and therefore they violate the Washington constitution.

RCW 8.20.150 states: