Olympic Pipe Line Co. v. Thoeny
[…] No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner, and no right-of-way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than municipal until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or ascertained and paid into court for the owner.

WASH. CONST. art. 1, § 16.

The Thoenys argue that two statutes, RCW 8.20.150 and .160, purport to grant Olympic the authority to take their property before paying compensation, and therefore they violate the Washington constitution.

RCW 8.20.150 states:

No corporation authorized by law to condemn property for public use, which has heretofore entered or shall hereafter enter upon property for a public use with the consent of the record owner or the person or corporation in possession, shall be ousted from such possession or prevented from continuing the putting of such property to public use if before entry of judgment of ouster it shall institute proceedings in
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • City of Puyallup v. Hogan
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • May 16, 2012
  • Spencer v. Badgley Mullins Turner, PLLC
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • November 13, 2018