Omni Ins. Co. v. Foreman
[…] The trial court properly declined to enter a JML on that basis.
Omni asks us to construe Alabama's UIM statute so as to preclude the recovery of punitive damages. The UIM provision in the policy issued to Foreman provides:
The policy includes in its definition of an "uninsured motor vehicle" a motor vehicle "to which a bodily injury liability bond or policy applies at the time of the accident but its limit for bodily injury liability is not enough to pay the full amount an insured person is entitled to recover." Section 32-7-23(a) states that no policy of automobile liability insurance will be delivered or issued for delivery in Alabama "unless coverage is provided therein ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom." The statute further provides for coverage for the insured when "[t]he sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies available to an injured person after an accident is less than the damages which the injured person is legally entitled to recover."