State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Scott
[…] State Farm appeals from the resulting judgment.
The primary issue raised by State Farm is whether an insurer, through the use of a contractual restriction in a policy of automobile insurance, may validly condition payment of underinsured motorist insurance benefits upon exhaustion of other liability insurance. If this question is answered "yes," then the trial court erred in denying State Farm's motions for a summary judgment, a directed verdict, and a judgment notwithstanding the verdict, all raising that issue. To answer this question, we must consider the nature of UIM coverage.
Section 32-7-23(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto ... under provisions approved by the commissioner of insurance for the protection of persons who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom...."
In Alabama, UIM coverage is actually a subset of the uninsured motorist ("UM") coverage statutorily mandated 3 by § 32-7-23, as the following description of its derivation makes clear:
Ronald G. Davenport, Alabama Automobile Insurance Law, § 21-1 (2d ed.1996) (footnotes omitted).