Ondarza v. Superior Court
[…] During the next morning petitioner gave Santellano a phone number to call in San Jose and told him that the subject's name was Linda. Moreover, petitioner inquired once again about the video tape recorder that Santellano had promised him. Subsequently, Santellano contacted Linda in San Jose and bought from her what was represented as half an ounce of cocaine.

DISCUSSION

The Attorney General raises a preliminary procedural point which can be quickly resolved.

He argues the petition in this court pursuant to Penal Code section 999a is untimely. That section requires that a 999a petition filed in this court "predicated upon the ground that . . . the defendant had been committed on an information without reasonable or probable cause" must be filed within 15 days after the denial of the Penal Code section 995 motion in the trial court. Here 20 days elapsed.