Oneida Indian Nation of New York v. Burr
[…] Omaha Indian Tribe, 442 U.S. 653, 655, 99 S.Ct. 2529, 2532, 61 L.Ed.2d 153).

Second, contrary to defendants' contention, the references to Indian tribes in the provisos to 25 U.S.C. § 233 are at least as, if not more, consistent with a legislative intent to permit tribes to litigate as such in New York courts than the opposite conclusion. The provisos to 25 U.S.C. § 233 guarantee that the statutory expansion of State court jurisdiction will not subject Indian reservation lands to State and local taxation, or subject such lands "or any Federal or State annuity in favor of Indians or Indian tribes, to execution on any judgment rendered in the State courts", or "[authorize] the alienation from any Indian nation, tribe, or band of Indians of any lands within any Indian reservation in the State of New York" (emphasis supplied).