Oneida Indian Nation of New York v. Burr
[…] The sole issue raised on appeal is whether Supreme Court correctly ruled that plaintiff has capacity to sue by reason of 25 U.S.C. § 233 and Indian Law § 5. The Federal statute provides in pertinent part that:

The courts of the State of New York under the laws of such State shall have jurisdiction in civil actions and proceedings between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons to the same extent as the courts of the State shall have jurisdiction in other civil actions and proceedings, as now or hereafter defined by the laws of such State (25 U.S.C. § 233).

Indian Law § 5 similarly provides that:

Any action or special proceeding between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons may be prosecuted and enforced in any court of the state to the same extent as provided by law for other actions and special proceedings.

Defendants contend that it was settled in Johnson v. Long Is.