OneWest Bank FSB v. Perla
[…] The plaintiff could not have appealed, as of right, from the order dated October 17, 2016, since it merely directed a judicial hearing to aid in the disposition of a motion and did not affect a substantial right (see U.S. Bank N.A. v Roque, 172 A.D.3d 948, 949-950). We agree with our dissenting colleague that CPLR 5501(a)(1) is not the operative statute giving rise to appellate jurisdiction to review this matter, as the appeal is from an order and not from a "final judgment." Rather, our jurisdiction is premised upon CPLR 5501(c), which directs that this Court "shall review questions of law and questions of fact on an appeal from a[n] . . . order of a court of original instance," as well as the consistent line of cases from this Court holding that an appeal from an order granting a motion to dismiss based upon lack of personal jurisdiction-issued after a hearing-also brings up for review the issue of whether a hearing was necessary to determine the motion (see Green Tree