Onex Commc'ns Corp. v. Comm'r Of Revenue
[…] 2 Discussion. Purchases of personal property are generally subject to sales tax under G.L. c. 64H, § 2, or use tax under G.L. c. 64I, § 2, at the time the sale is made. See G.L. c. 64H, § 5; G.L. c. 64I, § 6. Taxpayers engaged in R & D or manufacturing,7 however, may be exempt from payment of use tax for materials, tools, fuel, machinery, and replacement parts that are used “directly and exclusively” in R & D and manufacturing. See G.L. c. 63, §§ 38C, 42B; 8 G.L. c. 64H, §§ 6( r ) & ( s ), 7; G.L. c. 64I, § 7( b ). With limited exceptions, the exemptions for use tax, see G.L. c. 64I, § 7( b ), are the same as those for sales tax; the provision setting forth the use tax exemptions refers to and incorporates the statutory exemptions for sales tax. See id. (“The tax imposed by this chapter shall not apply to: ... [ b ] Sales exempt from the taxes imposed under chapter sixty-four H [with certain exceptions for motor vehicles, boats, and airplanes] ...”). General Laws c. 64H, § 6( r ), exempts from use tax tools and materials that are consumed during the manufacturing process.