Oney v. State
[…] We take up defendant's contentions seriatim.

III

In contending that the evidence of his three prior felony convictions was "insufficient" to declare him an habitual criminal under § 4214(a), defendant relies upon the following underlined language of subsection (a) of § 4214:

"Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony, other than those which are specifically mentioned in subsection (b) of this section, under the law of this State, and/or any other state ... and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal...."

Defendant argues that by reason of the underlined language, any prior conviction of a felony "specifically mentioned in subsection (b)" must be ignored in determining his qualification to be declared an habitual criminal as a four-time felon.