Onondaga County v. New York State Dept. of Correctional Services
[…] Citation468 N.Y.S.2d 760,97 A.D.2d 957
PartiesCOUNTY OF ONONDAGA and John C. Dillon, Sheriff of Onondaga County, Respondents, v. NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONAL SERVICES and Thomas A. Coughlin, III, Commissioner of New York State Department of Correctional Services, Appellants.
CourtNew York Supreme Court — Appellate Division

Robert Abrams, Atty. Gen., Albany, by Charles F. Corcoran, Jr., Asst. Atty. Gen., Syracuse, for appellants.

Robert J. Rossi, County Atty. by John Voninski, Syracuse, for respondents.

Before DILLON, P.J., and CALLAHAN, DOERR and MOULE, JJ.

MEMORANDUM:

CPL 430.20 (subd. [1] ) requires that "when a sentence of imprisonment is pronounced, ... the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of the appropriate public servant and detained until the sentence is complied with" (see, also, CPL 430.30). It is equally clear, however, that the limitation contained in the statute "should yield in a particular case when there is a demonstrated need for flexibility" (Crespo v. Hall, 56 N.Y.2d 856, 859, 453 N.Y.S.2d 392, 438 N.E.2d 1107).