Opdahl v. State
[…] One of the ways that the offense of prostitution may be committed is when a person knowingly "offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee." See V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 43.02(a)(1). The prepositional phrase "for a fee" is not defined in the statute. However, the statute expressly provides that "An offense is established under Subsection (a)(2) of this section whether the actor is to receive or pay a fee." The court of appeals held that because the statute provides that the offense may be committed by either the payment or the receipt of a fee, "Appellant was entitled to notice of the specific nature of the act charged."

On February 5, 1986, this Court handed down Adams v.