Open Rd. Trucking, LLC v. Swanson
[…] [¶7] This case requires us to review the district court’s legal conclusions relating to the judgment and Open Road’s application for a charging order. It also involves an examination of various statutes relating to joint and several obligations, contribution, and judgments. A district court’s legal conclusions are fully reviewable on appeal. Estate of Conley , 2008 ND 148, ¶ 15, 753 N.W.2d 384. "The interpretation and application of a statute is a question of law, which is also fully reviewable on appeal." Id.

[¶8] Under N.D.C.C. § 9-12-03, "[p]erformance of an obligation by one of several persons who are liable jointly under it extinguishes the liability of all persons who are liable jointly thereon." Section 9-01-08, N.D.C.C., allows a right to contribution between joint obligors: "A party to a joint obligation or to a joint and several obligation who satisfies more than that party’s share of the claim against all obligors may require a proportionate contribution from all the parties joined