Operating Eng'rs Local 324 Health Care Plan v. G & W Constr. Co.
[…] “When collective-bargaining agreements create pension or welfare benefits plans, those plans are subject to rules established in ERISA.” M & G Polymers USA, LLC v. Tackett, ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 926, 933, 190 L.Ed.2d 809 (2015). A “core functional requirement[ ] of ERISA is that each “employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument. Curtiss–Wright Corp. v. Schoonejongen, 514 U.S. 73, 83, 115 S.Ct. 1223, 131 L.Ed.2d 94 (1995) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) ). Written agreements must “specify the basis on which payments are made to and from the plan,” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(4), and [t]he plan administrator is obliged to act ‘in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with’ ERISA provisions. Kennedy v. Plan Adm'r for DuPont Sav. & Inv.