Or. Trucking Associations, Inc. v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] We begin by setting out the relevant statutory and constitutional provisions. Article IX, section 3a, of the Oregon Constitution, requires revenues collected from certain motor-vehicle-related taxes and fees to "be used exclusively for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, repair, maintenance, operation and use of public highways, roads, streets and roadside rest areas" within the state. ORS 366.505(1) establishes that the "State Highway Fund shall consist of" listed funds and revenues, which include the funds and revenues referred to in Article IX, section 3a. Another provision of ORS 366.505 provides that the highway fund "shall be deemed and held as a trust fund, separate and distinct from the General Fund, and may be used only for the purposes authorized by law and is continually appropriated for such purposes." ORS 366.505(2).
ORS 366.395 provides, in part: