Or. Wild v. Constance Cummins
[…] If the Forest Service determines that the effects of the proposed action are unlikely to adversely affect suckers or their critical habitat, and the consulting agency agrees, the consultation process concludes without any additional action required. This is termed an informal consultation. By contrast, a "formal consultation" is required where a proposed action is "likely to adversely affect" suckers or their critical habitat. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a)-(c). Formal consultation requires a formal biological opinion ("BiOp") from the consulting agency to determine "whether the action, taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of [suckers] in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat." 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(4).

On multiple occasions, the Forest Service consulted FWS regarding the effects of authorized grazing on suckers and their critical habitat.