Orange Cnty. v. Singh
[…] See § 97.0115, Fla. Stat. (2018). Whether the county constitutional officers must stand for election in partisan or nonpartisan elections is not a matter set forth in the Florida Election Code and is, therefore, not preempted.

Article VIII, section 1(d), provides for the election of county constitutional officers, requiring that the officers appear on the general election ballot, but does not specifically label such election as "partisan" or "nonpartisan." See § 100.031, Fla. Stat. (2018) ("A general election shall be held in each county . . . to choose a successor to each elective . . . county officer . . . ."); § 100.041(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("In each county, a clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools, property appraiser, and tax collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the general election in each year the number of which is a multiple of 4."). Accordingly, the Florida Election Code mandates that county constitutional officers be elected at a general election. However, the language in this section does not require the election to be partisan.

Section 100.051, Fla. Stat. (2018), provides: