Orange Cnty. v. Singh
[…] See § 97.0115, Fla. Stat. (2018). Whether the county constitutional officers must stand for election in partisan or nonpartisan elections is not a matter set forth in the Florida Election Code and is, therefore, not preempted.

Article VIII, section 1(d), provides for the election of county constitutional officers, requiring that the officers appear on the general election ballot, but does not specifically label such election as "partisan" or "nonpartisan." See § 100.031, Fla. Stat. (2018) ("A general election shall be held in each county . . . to choose a successor to each elective . . . county officer . . . ."); § 100.041(1), Fla. Stat.