Orban v. Krull
[…] Ingram, 759 N.E.2d at 1146.

Krull asserts Indiana Code section 25-2.1-14-1 states, "[an accountant] is not required to divulge information" and the statute's use of "is not required" should not be constructed to denote "may not." Br. of Appellee at 13-14. However, Krull's argument is misplaced, as accountant-client privilege derives from Indiana Code section 25-2.1-14-2.

Krull also contends the information he disclosed was not confidential and, therefore, not subject to accountant-client privilege. However, Indiana Code section 25-2.1-14-2 unambiguously states "[t]he information derived from or as the result of professional services is confidential and privileged." Ind.Code section 25-2.1-14-2 (emphasis added). Because Krull clearly obtained the information he disclosed as a result of his professional accounting services, the information "is confidential."