Ordini v. Ordini
[…] There are cases, however, in which gifts have been considered. The third district recently held that the trial court did not err in imputing income to the wife for purposes of child support, based on monthly payments of the wife's living expenses by the wife's mother. Cooper v. Kahn, 696 So.2d 1186 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997). The court noted that the definition of income in the definitions section of chapter 61 defines income as including "payments, made by any person." § 61.046, Fla. Stat. (1995). The court also noted that section 61.30(2)(a)13, Florida Statutes (1995), which provides child support guidelines, includes as income "reimbursed expenses or in-kind payments to the extent that they reduce living expenses." The court concluded that it was within the trial court's discretion to include the gifts, which were "continuing and ongoing," and distinguished the "sporadic gifts" in Sol. See also Thalgott v.