Ore-Ida Foods, Inc. v. Indian Head Cattle Co.
[…] Ore-Ida's compensation carrier was required to pay survivor's benefits to Donna Lee Burzota because of ORS 656.226, which provides:

"In case an unmarried man and an unmarried woman have cohabited in this state as husband and wife for over one year prior to the date of an accidental injury received by such man, and children are living as a result of that relation, the woman and the children are entitled to compensation under ORS 656.001 to 656.794 the same as if the man and woman had been legally married."

ORS 656.578 provides for claims against third persons by injured workers and their beneficiaries:

"If a worker * * * receives a compensable injury * * * due to the negligence or wrong of a third person (other than those exempt from liability under ORS 656.018), entitling him under ORS 656.154 to seek a remedy against such third person, such worker or, if death results from the injury, the other beneficiaries ( 1a ) shall elect whether to recover damages from such employer or third person. * * *."

ORS 656.591 creates a form of statutory subrogation in the employer's favor: