Ore-Ida Foods, Inc. v. Indian Head Cattle Co.
[…] ORS 656.578 provides for claims against third persons by injured workers and their beneficiaries:

"If a worker * * * receives a compensable injury * * * due to the negligence or wrong of a third person (other than those exempt from liability under ORS 656.018), entitling him under ORS 656.154 to seek a remedy against such third person, such worker or, if death results from the injury, the other beneficiaries ( 1a ) shall elect whether to recover damages from such employer or third person. * * *."

ORS 656.591 creates a form of statutory subrogation in the employer's favor:

"(1) An election made pursuant to ORS 656.578 not to proceed against the employer or third person operates as an assignment to the paying agency of the cause of action, if any, of the worker, the beneficiaries or legal representative of the deceased worker, against the employer or third person, and the paying agency may bring action against such employer or third person in the name of the injured worker or other beneficiaries." 2 In denying recovery in the case at bar, the Court of Appeals reasoned (43 Or.App. at 397, 602 P.2d 1133):

In a related case, Ore-Ida Foods, Inc. v.