Oregon Account Systems, Inc. v. Greer
[…] In May 1997, plaintiff obtained a money judgment against Floyd, which remains unsatisfied. Plaintiff brought this suit, alleging that the 1993 real property conveyance was fraudulent under ORS 95.230.1

In order to state a claim under UFTA, plaintiff must plead the occurrence of a conveyance of property that constitutes a "transfer" under the statute. "Transfer" is defined as "every mode * * * of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset * * *." ORS 95.200(12). "Asset" is defined, in part, as

"* * * property of a debtor but does not include:

"(a) Property to the extent that it is encumbered by a valid lien;
"* * * * *
"(c) An interest in property held in tenancy by the entirety to the extent that it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant." ORS 95.200(2).

Defendants moved to dismiss the action, arguing that plaintiff's complaint did not allege facts that, if true, would establish that the 1993 conveyance transferred an "asset" under UFTA as defined in ORS 95.200(2)(a) or ORS 95.200(2)(c).