Oregon Bank v. Nautilus Crane & Equipment Corp., 7908-03694
[…] We consider each of those arguments separately. 6

Defendant argues that a course of performance was established between it and NCI, whereby the latter waived the disclaimer provisions by continually authorizing repair work exceeding the scope of the limited warranty. Plaintiff contends that, as a matter of law, a written disclaimer of implied warranties may not be waived by a course of performance. ORS 72.2080 provides:

"(1) Where the contract for sale involves repeated occasions for performance by either party with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it by the other, any course of performance accepted or acquiesced in without objection shall be relevant to determine the meaning of the agreement.