Oregon Mortg. Co. v. Carstens
[…] Plaintiff filed a demurrer to the affirmative defense, which was overruled, and, declining to plead further, the court rendered a judgment upon the pleadings in favor of the defendant; whereupon this appeal was taken.

The constitutional prohibition against the acquisition of real estate by alien corporations is to be found in article 2, § 33, of the constitution, and is as follows: "The ownership of lands by aliens, other than those who in good faith have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, is prohibited in this state, except where acquired by inheritance, under mortgage or in good faith in the ordinary course of justice in the collection of debts and all conveyances of lands hereafter made to any alien directly, or in trust for such alien, shall be void provided, that the provisions of this section shall not apply to lands containing valuable deposits of minerals, metals, iron, coal or fire-clay, and the necessary land for mills and machinery to be used in the development thereof and the manufacture of the products therefrom. Every corporation, the majority of the capital stock of which is owned by aliens, shall be considered an alien for the purposes of this prohibition." On March 28, 1890, the legislature enacted a law for the purpose of enforcing this provision, substantially following its language. Gen.