Oregon Short Line Railroad Co. v. Department of Revenue Oregon
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.

"Whether a state is immune from suit under the Eleventh Amendment is a question of law and is reviewed de novo." Micomonaco v. Washington, 45 F.3d 316, 319 (9th Cir.1995). Similarly, we will review the legal issues regarding the appropriate interest rate to apply to unpaid taxes de novo. Cf. MHC, 66 F.3d at 1090-91 (clearly deciding a similar interest rate issue as a matter of law without expressly saying so).

DISCUSSION

In § 11501(b), Congress declared that certain actions "unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do any of them...." It then went on to provide that "[n]otwithstanding section 1341 of title 28 [the Anti-injunction Act] and without regard to the amount in controversy or citizenship of the parties, a district court of the United States has jurisdiction, concurrent with other jurisdiction of courts of the