Orff v. U.S.
[…] Petitioners pressed forward with, as relevant here, the claim that the United States had breached the contract. They contended that they were third-party beneficiaries entitled to enforce the contract and that the United States had waived its sovereign immunity from breach of contract suits in a provision of the Reclamation Reform Act of 1982, 43 U. S. C. § 390uu. The District Court ultimately held that petitioners were neither contracting parties nor intended third-party beneficiaries of the contract and therefore could not benefit from § 390uu's waiver. The Ninth Circuit affirmed in relevant part.

Held: Section 390uu does not waive the United States' sovereign immunity from petitioners' suit. The provision grants consent "to join the United States as a necessary party defendant in any suit to adjudicate" certain rights under a federal reclamation contract. (Emphasis added.) A waiver of sovereign immunity must be strictly construed in favor of the sovereign. See, e. g., Department of Army v.