Orlando v. Finance One of West Virginia, Inc.
[…] I.

The appellants argue first that Clause # 14 is unconscionable under W.Va.Code § 46A-2-121 because any attempted waiver of the exemptions granted by the West Virginia Constitution Article 6, § 48 is expressly forbidden by W.Va.Code § 38-9-6 and § 38-8-15.

Article 6, § 48 of the West Virginia Constitution provides for a $5,000 homestead exemption and $1,000 personal property exemption from forced sale. The West Virginia Constitution, art. 6, § 48 provides:

Any husband or parent, residing in this State, or the infant children of deceased parents, may hold a homestead of the value of five thousand dollars, and personal property to the value of one thousand dollars, exempt from forced sale, subject to such regulations as shall be prescribed by law....

The statutory provisions governing the homestead exemption are found in Chapter 38, Article 9 of the West Virginia Code.