Orlando v. Finance One of West Virginia, Inc.
[…] The West Virginia Constitution, art. 6, § 48 provides:

Any husband or parent, residing in this State, or the infant children of deceased parents, may hold a homestead of the value of five thousand dollars, and personal property to the value of one thousand dollars, exempt from forced sale, subject to such regulations as shall be prescribed by law....

The statutory provisions governing the homestead exemption are found in Chapter 38, Article 9 of the West Virginia Code. Section 38-9-1 reiterates the homestead exemption of $5,000. West Virginia Code § 38-9-6 proscribes the waiver of the homestead exemption provided for in W.Va.Code § 38-9-1 except under certain conditions. West Virginia Code § 38-9-6 provides:

Any waiver of the rights conferred by this article shall be void and unenforceable except to the extent that (1) such waiver is accompanied by a consensual security interest in the property in which the homestead exemption is asserted and (2) such security interest cannot be satisfied without encroaching upon the homestead exemption so asserted.

The statutory provision concerning the personal property exemption is W.Va.Code § 38-8-1. West Virginia Code § 38-8-15 provides that "[a]ny waiver of the rights conferred by [article 8] shall be void and unenforceable."