Ormonde Equities LLC v. Jacoby
[…] It found Petitioner in violation and issued a fine (NYSCEF 43 & 44).
In opposition to dismissal, Petitioner argues that it does have a valid COO for the residential units of the building, issued in 1980 (NYSCEF 46)[1] They base their argument on the fact that the alteration requiring a new COO is occurring in the cellar and on the first and second floors, Respondent lives on the third floor. They submit an architect's letter issued November 8, 2022 stating the COO from 1980 remains "active for residential apartments on the 3rd thru 12th floors at this time." (NYSCEF 48)
MDL §301(1) states "[n]o multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law." Multiple Dwelling Law § 301 MDL §302(1) states: Multiple Dwelling Law § 302
The ECB violation specifies, "ALTERED/CHANGED BUILDING OCCUPIED WITHOUT A VALID CERTIFICATE OF OCCUPANCY." The MDL does not limit illegal occupancy to those portions of the building undergoing alteration.