Del Oro Hills v. City of Oceanside, D017139
[…] Excepted from the RDCS are the following: "(a) Projects of not more than four residential dwellings, limited to only one such project per developer per calendar year.
In accordance with the prior opinion, the trial court scheduled trial of the BIA lawsuit, and consolidated Del Oro issues, in three phases. Phase I addressed the issues raised by Evidence Code section 669.5, subdivision (a), as to whether the City had successfully rebutted the statutory presumption that Prop. A was "presumed to have an impact on the supply of residential units available in an area which includes territory outside the jurisdiction of the city, ..." (Evid.Code, § 669.5, subd. (a).) 3 In phase II of the trial, under Evidence Code section 669.5, subdivision (b), the City had the burden of proof to show that Prop. A was "necessary for the protection of the public health, safety, or welfare of the population of the [C]ity, ..." (Ibid.) The court set forth as the appropriate "balancing test" for phase...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Landgate, Inc. v. California Coastal Com'n
...etc. Com. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 211, 221-222, 39 Cal.Rptr.2d 266 (Littoral Development Co.); Del Oro Hills v.