Del Oro Hills v. City of Oceanside, D017139
[…] A due to inconsistency with the City's general plan, on the basis that 'factual determinations need to be made before the question of inconsistency can be resolved.' (Id. at p. 297 [259 Cal.Rptr. 325].)" (Building Industry II, supra, 27 Cal.App.4th at pp. 752-753, 33 Cal.Rptr.2d 137, original fns. omitted.)

In accordance with the prior opinion, the trial court scheduled trial of the BIA lawsuit, and consolidated Del Oro issues, in three phases. Phase I addressed the issues raised by Evidence Code section 669.5, subdivision (a), as to whether the City had successfully rebutted the statutory presumption that Prop. A was "presumed to have an impact on the supply of residential units available in an area which includes territory outside the jurisdiction of the city, ..." (Evid.Code, § 669.5, subd. (a).) 3 In phase II of the trial, under Evidence Code section 669.5, subdivision (b), the City had the burden of proof to show that Prop. A was "necessary for the protection of the public health, safety, or welfare of the population of the [C]ity, ..." (Ibid.) The court set forth as the appropriate "balancing test" for phase...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Landgate, Inc. v. California Coastal Com'n
    • United States
    • California Supreme Court
    • 30 April 1998
    ...etc. Com.