Oros v. Divine Savior Healthcare Inc.
[…] ¶5 With that as the overview, we briefly address the nature of the parties. There are two plaintiffs. One is Andruss, suing in her individual capacity as Oros's adult daughter and pursuing a wrongful death claim based on allegations of negligence. See WIS. STAT. §§ 895.03, 895.04(2). This statutory cause of action would entitle Andruss to seek damages to compensate her for any damages that she personally suffered as a result of Oros's death. See § 895.04(4).3 The other plaintiff is the Estate, which pursues a survival action based on negligence claims, with Andruss acting in the capacity of personal representative. See WIS. STAT. § 895.01(1)(am) (authorizing statutory survival actions "[i]n addition to the causes of action that survive at common law"). Liability on these negligence claims would entitle the Estate to seek to recover Oros's damages during Oros's life that allegedly resulted from negligence. See § 895.01(1)(am)7. (survival actions include causes of action for "other damage to the person").