Ortega v. State
[…] One notation, made by a contract nurse at the detention facility, indicates that Ortega was not present during medical rounds the day after his arrest. The second notation, made by a facility administrator, indicates that Ortega requested dental services for a cap that he lost while eating at the detention center. Although Ortega's argument is far from clear, he seems to base his objection to the records on three separate grounds.

Ortega's first argument is that the records in issue should be excluded under Wyo. Stat. § 35-2-610 (1997), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Health care information shall not be disclosed by a hospital pursuant to compulsory legal process or discovery in any judicial, legislative or administrative proceeding * * *[.]

The statute goes on to list several exceptions to the general rule of nondisclosure, none of which are pertinent to the case at hand.

Ortega's argument is misplaced. Wyo.