Ortiz v. Ciox Health LLC
[…] It establishes the powers, functions, and duties of the Department of Health, and it provides, among other things, the laws and regulations that govern state laboratories, local health organizations, public water supplies, and state and federal aid.

Since at least 1953, when the Public Health Law was recodified to reflect its current organization, the law has provided two mechanisms to enforce its provisions: a civil penalty, imposed by the Commissioner of Health, or an action pursuant to Article 78 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules. Compare 1953 N.Y. Sess. L., ch. 879, §§ 12-13, with PHL §§ 12-13. Section 12 of the Public Health Law authorizes the Commissioner of Health to impose a fine of $2,000 per violation -- escalating to up to $5,000 for any subsequent violation -- on "any person who violates ... any term or provision of this chapter ... for which a civil penalty is not otherwise expressly prescribed by law." PHL § 12(1)(a)-(b).2 Section 13 provides that "[t]he performance of any duty or the doing of any act enjoined, prescribed or required by this chapter, may be enforced by a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules...." Id. § 13. As has been true since 1953,