Radha Geismann, M.D., P.C. v. Zocdoc, Inc.
[…] See Exhibits A and B to the Corrected First Amended Class Action Complaint, at J.A. 17–18.

In 2014, Geismann filed this putative class action against ZocDoc in Missouri state court, alleging that these faxes were unsolicited advertisements in violation of the TCPA, 47 U.S.C. § 227. The TCPA prohibits, inter alia , the use of "any telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send, to a telephone facsimile machine, an unsolicited advertisement, unless" the sender and recipient have an "established business relationship," the recipient volunteered its fax number directly to the sender or through voluntary participation in a directory or other public source, or the fax meets specified notice requirements. Id. § 227(b)(1)(C). The TCPA defines "unsolicited advertisement" as "any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which is transmitted to any person without that person's prior express invitation or permission, in writing or otherwise." Id. § 227(a)(5). Geismann sought between $500 and $1,500 in statutory damages for each alleged TCPA violation, an injunction prohibiting ZocDoc from sending similar faxes in the future, and costs.2