Ortiz v. City of New York
[…] In 2003, the New York City Council enacted section 7-210, which states in part:

"a. It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.

"b.