Ortiz v. Secretary of Defense
[…] First, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1552 authorizes the Secretary of the Army, acting through boards of civilians, to correct military records. Under subsection (b):

No correction may be made ... unless the claimant ... files a request for the correction within three years after he discovers the error or injustice. However, [the Correction Board] may excuse a failure to file within three years after discovery if it finds it to be in the interest of justice.

10 U.S.C. Sec. 1552(b). Second, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1553(a) authorizes the Secretary to establish a Review Board, consisting of five members, to review dismissals and discharges, provided that "[a] motion or request for review [is] made within 15 years after the date of the discharge or dismissal." Subsection (c) requires the review to be based on the military records and any evidence presented by the applicant to the Review Board; applicants may present witnesses and appear personally or through counsel. Id. Sec. 1553(c).