Osborn v. State
[…] On appeal, the new Sweetwater convictions and sentences were affirmed. Osborn v. State, 806 P.2d 259, 260–62 (Wyo.1991).

[¶ 6] In the spring of 2011, having served nearly thirty years in prison, Appellant filed a Motion to Correct an Illegal Sentence. He pointed out that, after he was originally sentenced in 1982, but before he was resentenced in 1989, the aggravated robbery statute was amended to reduce the maximum penalty. Compare 1982 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 75, § 3, at 533 (5–50 years for aggravated robbery) with 1983 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 171, § 1, at 552 (5–25 years for aggravated robbery). Appellant claimed that the amended statute applied retroactively, relying on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–1–101(c), which provides that, “In a case pending on or after the effective date of this act, involving a crime committed prior to the effective date, if the penalty under this act for the crime is different from the penalty under prior law, the court shall impose the lesser sentence.” Appellant committed the crimes in 1982, prior to the 1983 effective date of the act. See 1983 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 171, § 8, at 584. On this basis, he argued that his 45–50 year sentence was illegal because it exceeded the new statutory maximum.