Osborne-Trussell v. Children's Hosp. Corp.
[…] The plaintiff filed a three-count complaint against CHC in the Superior Court, asserting that her termination violated the DVLA and public policy. The complaint alleged that CHC terminated and discriminated against the plaintiff in violation of the nonretaliation provision of the DVLA, which states:

"No employer shall discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee for exercising the employee's rights under this section."

G. L. c. 149, § 52E (i ). The complaint also asserted that CHC violated G. L. c. 149, § 52E (h ), the noninterference provision of the DVLA. Under that provision,

"[n]o employer shall coerce, interfere with, restrain or deny the exercise of, or any attempt to exercise, any rights provided under this section or to make leave requested or taken hereunder contingent upon whether or not the victim maintains contact with the alleged abuser."

Lastly, the complaint alleged that CHC's termination of the plaintiff's employment violated public policy.

In its motion to dismiss the complaint, pursuant to Mass. R. Civ.