Osborne v. Dumoulin
[…] (effective July 1, 2007). This exemption, sometimes referred to as the “wild card” exemption, permits an individual to exempt $4000 in personal property from the reach of creditors as long as the individual “does not claim or receive the benefits of” the article X homestead exemption. This statutory personal property exemption is distinct from the personal property exemption provided in our constitution. Art. X, § (4)(a)(2), Fla. Const. (exempting from forced sale or levy “personal property to the value of one thousand dollars”). Only the statutory exemption is at issue here.

Section 4, article X of the Florida Constitution provides in pertinent part as follows:

SECTION 4. Homestead; exemptions.

(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person:

(1) a homestead....

With regard to the homestead exemption, this Court “has long been guided by a policy favoring the liberal construction of the exemption.... A concomitant in harmony with this rule of liberal construction is the rule of strict construction as applied to the exceptions.”